Author Topic: Qty button doesn't works.  (Read 3656 times)

Offline jules22_22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Qty button doesn't works.
« on: February 28, 2011, 01:35:26 PM »
Case 1
Products Vodka stock 1, Vodka Orange (service)
Vodka Orange settings : Product edit/Functions/Built From Parts
part1 Vodka 0.050

sale 1 vodka orange /Finish/ new stock of vodka 0.95 is ok

Case 2
Products Vodka stock 1, Vodka Orange (service)
Vodka Orange setings: Product edit/Functions/Built From Parts
part1 Vodka 0.050

sale 1 vodka orange
increase number of vodka orange to 2 from qty button from above
finish/ new stock of vodka -0.050 wrong. must be 0.90

conclusion: if you  increase the number of vodka orange from "qty" button it decreases from the stock of vodka  1 no 0.05

Thank You
Net Caffe Telecom
Netwok Version
« Last Edit: March 05, 2011, 08:54:17 AM by ronaldrwl »

Offline ronaldrwl

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1670
    • View Profile
Re: Qty button doesn't works. Problem with Inventory Accuracy
« Reply #1 on: February 28, 2011, 03:19:30 PM »
That sounds right.  The Qty button probably just adds 1 to all the parts.  What happens if you click on the product button a second time instead of the Qty button?  The version you are using is about 3 years old.

Offline jules22_22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Qty button doesn't works. Problem with Inventory Accuracy
« Reply #2 on: March 01, 2011, 01:21:48 AM »
If I do so it works.
I had another version, with a different design for "Qty. window", who worked properly
setup01431234 / 6 February 2009.
With this version I have the problem that I had reported and you fixed it in my previous post.

Thank You
Net Caffe Telecom
Network Version

Offline ronaldrwl

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1670
    • View Profile
Re: Qty button doesn't works.
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2011, 07:39:31 AM »
OK, we added some smarts to the Qty button.  It now works with kits and parts a little smarter.  I'm sending you an update.  You may want to consider updating to the current version.  In your post you said in an older version the Qty button worked with parts.  I don't think so.  We had to add new code to deal with parts.
« Last Edit: March 08, 2011, 07:41:37 AM by ronaldrwl »

Offline jules22_22

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 17
    • View Profile
Re: Qty button doesn't works.
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2011, 12:19:09 PM »
Thank you.