Author Topic: Dual Screan Customer Display set up process.  (Read 3153 times)

Offline Mark Cumming

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Print Solutions where you Save.
Dual Screan Customer Display set up process.
« on: September 07, 2018, 05:24:15 AM »
I have upgraded my pos with a window 7 pos ready dual screan.
Have followed the manual directions to set up but it asks me to drag a display to the window.
As it is a dual set up , and i can't see where to drag anything, what must i do to have this function work?
Iam running V14 EZPOS on this machine and have transferred all customer and product data. Is there something in windows 7 i need to do or not.
Thanks for any ideas.
Mark
Cartridgefix /  Ink Gallery Nowra Australia

Offline ronaldrwl

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1670
    • View Profile
Re: Dual Screan Customer Display set up process.
« Reply #1 on: September 07, 2018, 04:40:07 PM »
It has two monitors?  If so, use the Window option in the Pole selection (Settings / Printer & Equipment).
Then in the sales screen drag the pole display window to the second monitor and use the Maximize button.

Offline Mark Cumming

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Print Solutions where you Save.
Re: Dual Screan Customer Display set up process.
« Reply #2 on: September 10, 2018, 07:59:30 PM »
Hi ,
I have done all that already, but i still can not see the second screen, from the pos developer, he told the following;
 
"If the customer display screen lights up, then it is not a hardware issue.

If you cannot drag a screen across to the customer display monitor, that means that your windows display settings (to get to it, right click on the windows desktop and select Screen resolution) are set to the default "Duplicate on Both Displays". You will need to change your Display Settings to "Extend These Displays".

Also, if the the setting is set to "Extend These Displays" then it may be something you may need to change in your software. I would refer back to your software provider for those instructions."

The above is all set correct.The pole sales screen appears on the main screen, but how can i drag it if i can find the customer window to drag into, is there some other settings or actions i need to set up first.
I think i need more detailed directions as i can not see how to make this happen. Any more ideas?

Thanks ,
Mark
Cartridgefix


Offline ausad178

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 90
    • View Profile
Re: Dual Screan Customer Display set up process.
« Reply #3 on: September 10, 2018, 09:16:30 PM »
I think, you need to update driver graphic card

Offline Mark Cumming

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
    • Print Solutions where you Save.
Re: Dual Screan Customer Display set up process.
« Reply #4 on: September 10, 2018, 10:14:31 PM »
Hi ,
Thanks for your suggestion, but i found the answer. Now have it working find, thanks again.Just didn't think that it was a simple thing, like sliding off the screen and it appearing on the customer display. Always learning new things, happy now :)